Elmar Mammadyarov leaves for London to participate in talks on solution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict tonight
18 January 2006 [02:12] - TODAY.AZ
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, deputy minister, special representative of the president on regulation of Nagorno Karabakh conflict Araz Azimov are leaving for London, the capital of Great Britain, tonight.
As APA informs citing the head of Press and Information Policy Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tahir Taghizadeh, Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Vardan Oskanyan will meet in the capital of Great Britain-London tomorrow in the second half of the day in the framework of Prague Process.
The main aim of meeting will also be held in January 19 is to come to an agreement on the meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents planned to be held in February and to agree on issues they will discuss.
It should be noted that main principles are expected to be adopted at the meeting to be held with participation of co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group. After London meeting, Elmar Mammadyarov will leave for other European countries.