Azadliq accuses US of not fulfilling its promise to watch over fairness of November 6 elections
10 December 2005 [10:27] - TODAY.AZ
First deputy chairman of the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan Sardar Jalaloglu stated that, the US did not assist to conduct democratic elections in Azerbaijan: "America stated before the elections that it will support democracy. The post-election processes proved that America told a lie. The US has never participated in the parliamentary elections close enough for the elections to be democratic".
"The US ambassador to Baku aims to disguise America’s failure by persuading the deputies from "Azadliq" bloc to attending the parliament. Their goals is to introduce the elections as democratic and cringing to the authorities. The reason is that the US undertook the responsibility for having democratic elections this time," said first deputy chairman of the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan Sardar Jalaloglu while commenting the separate meetings of the US ambassador Reno Harnish with opposition-minded deputies where he recommended them to attend the parliament.
Jalaloglu said that though Reno Harnish persuades the deputies of Azadliq they will not let anyone to be represented in the parliament as a deputy of the bloc:"If the US and other circles put much pressure and the deputies from Azadliq attend the parliament they will not be the representatives of the bloc then. They can participate as independent members. No one can talk on behalf of Azadliq bloc in the parliament".