Three Azerbaijani drivers missing in Iraq
07 December 2005 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
"There is no detailed information about the location of the wounded Azerbaijanis in Iraq," said Arshad Omar Ismayil, the Iraqi Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
According to preliminary information, as a result of the November 16 skirmish in Khanigin town, Iraq, three Azerbaijani citizens Hassan Mirzayev, Sharif Novruzov and Yashvi Farkhan were wounded.
Omar Ismayil noted that the Iraqi Interior Ministry started urgent search for the people after reception of the information about wounding of Azerbaijanis, but did not manage to find them in any hospital of the country.
"Those people worked as drivers in one of Turkish companies. They are probably undergoing treatment in Turkey," the Iraqi diplomat stressed. He added that terrorist that attacked the Azerbaijanis was arrested.
"The Iraqi Interior Ministry bodies are ready to consider the complaint by the Azerbaijanis on the fact of attack," Arshad Omar Ismayil concluded.