Azeri and Iranian Foreign Ministers hold a joint press conference
28 November 2005 [18:56] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijan and Iran can be compared with a spirit inside of two bodies," said Manuchekhr Mottaky, the Iranian Foreign Minister, at a news conference on the results of the negotiations with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.
Mottaky voiced satisfaction that he paid the first official visit as a minister to fraternal and friendly Azerbaijan. According to Mottaky, the negotiations with the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister will serve to development of the bilateral relations. The Minister also noted that connection of the railways between the countries would make its contribution to development of the bilateral political relations. Mottaky voiced satisfaction with successful results of the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan.
In his turn, Mamadyarov expressed satisfaction that Mottaky paid his first official visit to Azerbaijan. According to Mamadyarov, the sides discussed some issues on the bilateral cooperation, as well as the Nagorno-Karabakh problem and some bilateral economic projects.