Azeri authorities acknowledged their satisfaction with OSCE/ODIHR preliminary assessment of November 6 elections.
25 November 2005 [18:34] - TODAY.AZ
"The authorities of Azerbaijan are satisfied by the preliminary assessment of the OSCE/ODIHR observation mission on the elections to the Milli Mejlis," stated today the head of the socio-political department of the president's executive office Ali Hasanov.
Hasanov thinks that the OSCE final statement will also not differ essentially from the publicized report. "The OSCE general characteristics of the November 6 elections show that the elections as a whole passed normally and were not complying with the international standards only at some polling stations," Hasanov said, noting, in 87 percent of polling stations the voting was in conformity with the relevant standards.
"Preliminary assessment of the international observers suits fully the authorities and we think, that as a result of steps taken by the President Ilham Aliyev to remove the facts of Election Code violations, the OSCE summary report will include more positive moments," stated Hasanov.