President signs decree on 2006 budget of Social Security State Fund
25 November 2005 [13:23] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on ensuring the law on the 2006 budget of the State Fund of Social Security (SFSS), Trend reports.
The Cabinet of Ministers is committed to adopt state programs of financing the measures linked with social security of the disabled and the unemployed within a month, as well as their coincidence to the state program on socio-economic development of region in Azerbaijan in 2004-2008, and an action plan on intensification of socio-economic development of regions.
At the same time the State Fund of Social Security is committed to take necessary measures under its competence to execute the revenue and expenses of the 2006 public budget and inform the president and the government quarterly, as well as to ensure the organization and registration of data on insurers; in connection with transition to a system of pension provision, based on individual accountancy, strengthen propaganda and enlightenment work among people starting January 1, 2006 in compliance with the law on Individual registration in the state social insurance system.
The heads of state institutes and organizations, having overdue debts on obligatory social insurance fees, are committed within a month to conclude relevant agreement with the State Fund of Social Security and inform the cabinet of Ministers on it with respect to ensure by-stage repayment of debts within 2006-2008.
The Cabinet of Ministers is charged to control over timely implementation of agreements concluded between the state institutions and organizations and the State Fund of Social Security. To ensure repayment of debts of the budget organizations for obligatory state social insurance accumulated from previous years, the government should take into consideration the debts while compiling and confirming estate of special funds on the organizations.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Finances, as well as the Cabinet of Ministers of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the executive power of the city and districts are committed to take jointly with the State Fund of Social Security (SFSS) necessary actions to ensure timely and full payment of obligatory state social insurance institutes and organizations, including organizations financed by the budget.
The decree becomes valid on January 1, 2006.