02 December 2021 [11:23] - TODAY.AZ
Some 833 mines and munitions were found and defused on Azerbaijan's liberated territories from November 1 to November 30, the Mine Action Agency has reported on its official Twitter page.
The agency found and defused 256 anti-personnel and 354 anti-tank mines, as well as 223 unexploded ordnances in Tartar, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Shusha, Gubadli, Jabrayil, and Zangilan regions during the reported period.
In all, 414 hectares were cleared of mines and unexploded ordnance in this period.
Additionally, 10,456 anti-personnel and 4,683 anti-tank mines, as well as 12,659 unexploded ordnances were found and defused on the abovementioned territories from November 10, 2020, to November 30, 2021.
Moreover, the agency reported that the US Marshall Legacy Institute had sent eight more detection dogs to Azerbaijan. Six of those dogs were purchased by the agency, and two through the funds of the Marshall Legacy Institute.
The mine detection dogs were trained with their guide at the Horadiz regional center of the agency. They were involved in demining operations on the liberated territories.
Dogs are sent to Azerbaijan in stages by Silk Way West Airlines.