27 September 2021 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev has said that all servicemen, who gave Azerbaijan the glorious victory in the 44-day war with Armenia in 2020, are a source of the nation's pride.
President Ilham Aliyev made the remarks in an address to the nation on Remembrance Day on September 27 to commemorate all the martyrs that were killed in the Second Karabakh War.
"I bow once again to the memory of all our martyrs, to the souls of the martyrs of the first and second Karabakh wars... Our heroic soldiers and officers who gave us this Victory are the source of our pride. Their heroism, their bravery and self-sacrifice have already become a saga. From now on, we will live as a victorious country, a victorious people, and we will build and restore the liberated lands. Life is returning to those lands, people are returning. Our main goal today is to provide for this return as soon as possible,” the president said.
The president described the Second Karabakh War as the country’s glorious history. He added that the victory will go down in history forever.
“We have expelled the enemy from our lands and restored justice and international law. We have restored our national dignity. Today, the people of Azerbaijan live as victorious people. Today, the Azerbaijani state lives as a victorious state. From now on, we will forever live as a victorious nation and a victorious state,” Aliyev stated.
Noting the Armenian military provocations against Azerbaijani civilians during the 44-day Karabakh war, Aliyev stated that more than 100 civilians fell victim to Armenian fascism. He noted the Armenian use of banned weapons, white phosphorus bombs and ballistic missiles.
The president underlined that the Azerbaijani people showed tremendous determination, resolve and courage to cope with all these provocations.
“During the war, we all lived by one motto – we will go forward in the face of death. The people of Azerbaijan stood behind the Azerbaijani Army and gave it additional strength,” he added.
The president added that the heroism and self-sacrifice of martyrs, soldiers and officers will never be forgotten.
“On the Day of Remembrance I bow once again to the memory of all our martyrs, to the souls of the martyrs of the first and second Karabakh wars, and I ask Allah to rest them in peace. I want to tell their relatives, as I told them in the past, that their blood would not and did not remain unavenged. We have avenged their blood! I said we would take revenge for them on the battlefield, and this is exactly what happened,” the president added.
Stating that Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity, the president stressed that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been consigned to history.
"There is no administrative territory called 'Nagorno-Karabakh' in Azerbaijan, and if someone wants to resurrect the dead entity called 'Nagorno-Karabakh', let them resurrect it in their own territory, create an entity called 'Nagorno-Karabakh' in their territory, create a republic or an association. And we recognize it, but not in Azerbaijan! This issue has been resolved. I say this as President of Azerbaijan and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces. Everyone must and will reckon with these words," he said.
Aliyev emphasized that all the cities in the liberated lands have been razed to the ground, all historical sites and mosques have been completely destroyed and desecrated by the Armenians. He noted that of the 67 mosques, 65 are completely destroyed, while the rest of the half-destroyed mosques were used to keep animals, cows and pigs in order to insult Muslims all over the world.
“The Azerbaijanophobia and Islamophobia, which are rampant in Armenia, have reached the level of mental illness. Hatred against the Azerbaijanis has become an official ideology there. Otherwise, so much atrocity would not have been committed,” he said.
The head of state warned that Azerbaijan will thwart any further threats by Armenia.
"Armenian fascism has been destroyed, but its manifestations are visible. This is a very dangerous trend, especially for the Armenian state proper. I am saying this today, on the Day of Remembrance, revering the memory of our martyrs, that if we see Armenian fascism rising again, if we see a new threat being posed to our people and state, we will crush Armenian fascism again without any hesitation whatsoever. Everyone should know this! The Iron Fist, the symbol of war and victory, is still in place, and let no one forget about that!" he stressed.
Aliyev thanked Turkey and other countries for their political support to Azerbaijan during the war.
" Although a year has passed since the war, the entire international community has already acknowledged and accepted our victory. Today, Azerbaijan is the party forming the agenda in the region, including Azerbaijani-Armenian relations," the head of state said.