Next round of authority-opposition dialogue did not take place
06 August 2005 [11:43] - TODAY.AZ
The authority parties did not join the next round table of the authority and oppositionist parties planned to be held in the headquarters of the Musavat Party yesterday.
The meeting was held with participation of the oppositionist parties.
The head of the Musavat Party Isa Gambar informed in a press-conference held by him that the head of the OSCE Baku office Maurizio Pavesi, deputy of the head Vurghun Ayyub, chairman of the National Independence Party of Azerbaijan Ali Aliyev, chairman of the Citizen Solidarity Party Sabir Rustamkhanli, vice-chairman of the Democrat Party of Azerbaijan Akif Shahbazov, vice-chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Fuad Mustafayev participated in the meeting.
Questions on the upcoming parliamentary elections were discussed in the round table which was the meeting of only the oppositionist parties because the authority did not take part in the meeting. Isa Gambar informed that he purposed the object of increasing seriousness of the process by personally participating in the meeting. “The authority tries to deceive both the society and international arena by conducting such round tables under the name of dialogue. But we want them to treat this process more responsibility and to discuss the ways of solution of the problems. That is why we informed in an invitation card sent out to YAP that we want Ilham Aliyev or Ramiz Mehdiyev to participate in the meeting”.
I.Gambar informed that discussions on creating equal conditions to the parties in the upcoming parliamentary elections were held in the meeting. The representatives of the political parties expressed their opinions on such questions like holding elections in a fair and democratic way, forming the election commissions on the parity bases, creating equal conditions for all candidates, providing the freedom of gathering of citizens in any place of the country, providing political migrants’ returning to their native land. The participants of the measure signed a communiqué consisting of 5 points by coming to a general agreement at the end. Besides, it was decided to hold the next meeting in the headquarters of the Citizen Solidarity Party (CSP).
Discussions on the election questions and stopping black PR will be discussed in the meeting to be held in the CSP headquarters. We should note that the authority parties declared beforehand that they will not joint the meeting to be held in the headquarters of Musavat.
They explained it so that the Musavat Party did not join the meeting organized in the YAP headquarters last week.