President asserted measures plan on accelerating social-economic development of regions
05 August 2005 [08:14] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on assertion of the measures plan on speeding up the social-economic development of the regions including Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz, Siyazan and Devechi regions.
APA was informed about it from the press-service of the President’s Office.
According to the decree, forming bases of the “Agroleasing” Open Stock Company in all economic regions of Azerbaijan and Baku was commissioned to the Economic Development Ministry and Agriculture Ministry. These ministries must realize this instruction till the end of the year. Besides, for the purpose of speeding “Agroleasing”s starting its activity, the Economic Development and Agriculture Ministries were commissioned to provide the central office of the structure with a building in Baku.
According to the 1.3 point of the decree, the Economic development Ministry, Finance Ministry and Agriculture Ministry must prepare recommendations on purchasing, keeping and organizing sale of fertilizers for the purpose of providing agricultural producers with mineral fertilizers, improving fertility of lands, increasing production of agricultural products and present these recommendations to the president till the end of 2006. Besides, for the purpose of providing speeding the development of entrepreneurship and rendering thorough technical service to agricultural producers, and increasing the economic productivity of the “Agroleasing” Open Stock Company, the Economic Development Ministry was instructed to present recommendations on commissioning the control on the structure to the Agriculture Ministry to the president till the end of this year.
The Economic Development Ministry must also regularly inform the Agriculture Ministry about financial resources allocated by the Aid to Entrepreneurship National Foundation to enterprises producing and processing agricultural products. Instructions on speeding creation of the “Youth house” social service enterprises net for the purpose of helping the harmonious development of youth, and increasing the role of the social-service enterprises working in this field in solving their problems and their social-cultural development, restoring the activity of children rest camps and building new ones for the purpose of organizing efficiently free time of children, and instructions to the Youth, Sport and Tourism Ministry, Education Ministry, Finance Ministry, Economic Development Ministry and local executive power organs on speeding realization of the projects presented for the purpose of using more efficiently the tourism potential in the regions and supporting the activity of entrepreneurs working in the tourism field were also reflected in the decree.
Besides, the Cabinet is required in the decree to adopt the normative-juridical act regulating the questions on the tourism zones. The president also gave instructions to the Youth, Sport and Tourism Ministry, Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry, State Land and Cartography Committee and local executive powers on realizing measures in the field of determining territories suitable for the development of tourism and rest purposes, creating maps and using those territories for intended purposes. The last date of fulfilling these instructions is determined the end of 2005. The instruction given to the Transport Ministry, Finance Ministry and regional executive power organs on preparing recommendations on the regions about financial means required for capital repairs of intra-urban and inter-village roads of the regions and presenting these recommendations to the president was also reflected in the decree. Besides, the president Ilham Aliyev gave instructions to the relevant state structures for the purpose of providing speeding the social-economic development of Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz, Siyazan and Devechi regions. In accordance with the plan of measures, re-construction works in the water-sewerage system of Guba city are to be completed and natural gas supply of the villages should be improved. ”Azersu” and “Azerigas” Stock Companies and local executive powers are responsible for the implementation of these measures. Besides, the construction of round gas pipeline 5.5 km in length and 219 mm in diameter will be completed by the end of next year, machine and mechanism park for building of roads will be innovated, connection will be built between the subsidiary station in 110 KVoltage power and the subsidiary station to be built in the north of the region to improve energy supply in the newly built housing unit.
President offered concrete demands to the region executive power related to drawing up a plan of measures and implementing them for the purpose of celebrating the 75th anniversary of Khachmaz region. Besides, the ministry of education and the executive power of the region have been charged with the construction of the 3 school buildings which are built for the account of interior opportunities and supplying the schools of the region with schooling equipments in accordance with the order.
The President charged the Cabinet and the executive power of the region with the solution of the matter on giving 66 hectares of land area connected with Khachmaz city and which was used as road for encamping before to the city municipality on the purpose of perspective development of the city.
In accordance with the executive order, concrete state organization have been charged with the implementation of measures such as reconstruction of sewerage lines of Khachmaz, restoration of cleaning-transferring sewerage system of Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz regions, implementation of relevant measures for providing natural gas supply of Khachmaz, providing drinking water supply of the settlements, solving the problems in educational institutions, constructing 2 school buildings in Khachmaz and 1 school building in Khudat city, restoration of the existing processing enterprises and establishing new processing workshops.
The executive order also contains the implementation of measures regarding accelerating socio-economical development of Siyezen region. The plan of measures includes implementation of necessary measures for the restoration of Siyezen Condenser plant and Boyuk Hamya Wine-mil plant, establishing agrarian technical service related to the development of agricultural products.
Besides, the plan of measures signed by the President includes implementation of measures on the construction of sewerage system, modern health institutions, developing wine-growing and restoring wine-mill in Davachi city, making suggestions on solving communication problems in the newly built housing unit of Devechi, holding reconstruction works in Galaalti sanatorium. The President’s order also includes developing hunting in port hunting, and handing the hunting farm to the balance of the Ministry of Youths, Sport and Tourism. Ilham Aliyev ordered the Cabinet to inform him regularly about the implementation of the plan of measures and solving the problems related to this order. The order comes into force starting by today.