Criminal case on “genocide” clause started against Armenians related to the tragedy committed in Khojali and Garadaghli
04 August 2005 [10:50] - TODAY.AZ
Investigation-operation group has been established by the joint order of Prosecutor-General Office, Interior and National Security Ministers on 18 December, 2003 in order to investigate the crimes against Azerbaijani people committed by Armenian Armed Forces and asserting them juridical.
In accordance with Prosecutor-General Zakir Garalov’s decision on 5 May, 2005, Military Prosecutor’s Office of Republic was charged with investigation of the criminal case.
According to the information given to APA from the Military Prosecutor’s Office, criminal cases on many grave crime facts committed by Armenians which started on different times and stopped later on, have been studied in the Military Prosecutor’s Office.
It turned out that, Armenian gang of robbers attacked Garadaghli village of Khojavend region at night of 16 February, 1992 and murdered 9 residents. Armenians took Azerbaijanis hostage and shot 40 of them dead in the territory called “Baylik”.
Armenians took the rest 47 residents to Khankendi and kept them in captive by torturing.
However, the inter-regions prosecutor’s office of Garabagh started the criminal case on the fact of murdering of only 2 persons by fire-arms on 26 February, 1992.As the matter of fact, armed attack made to village Garadaghli by Armenian armed groupings composed of foreigners, Armenians, Russians, the facts of deliberate massacre of Azerbaijanis have not been asserted juridical.
The investigation of the case was stopped on 20 December, 1992.In addition, Armenian aggressors by committing massacre against the peaceful population of Khojali city at the night of 26 February, 1992, they destroyed Khojali city completely.
Criminal case under the articles 70, 4th and 6th items of article 94, item “b” of article 225 of the Criminal Code which was valid until 1 September 2000 on the those facts was started on 27 February, 1992.
It turned out as the result of the investigation, military units of Armenia and Armenian gang of robbers attacked Khojali by using personal staff and military equipments of 366th regiment in Khankendi at the night of 26 February, 1992.
Armenians massacred hundreds more peaceful residents, fighters of the self-defense battalion in the city, as well as the population attempting to escape from the city to Aghdam, including children and old people.
As the result, 339 residents of Khojali, including 43 children of tender age, 109 women, 16 old men above 60 years old were killed savagely, 115 residents missed, 30 residents were taken hostage, 421 were injured.
It turned out that, those crimes committed by the armed groupings of Armenia and armed separatist armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh together with the military men of the 366th regiment contain the content of genocide crime confirmed the UNO Supreme Assembly Convention “On preventing genocide crime and punishment for this” dating to 9 December, 1948.
It turned out that while investigating these criminal cases that, the military units of Armenia, armed separatist groupings in Nagorno Karabakh and the military men of the 366th regiment located in Khankendi who committed genocides in Garadagli and Khojali did not comply with the international juridical norms adopted by the world states.
According to the investigation fulfilled on June 14 of this year by the Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic criminal case was opened on the articles of 103, 94, 115, 116, 118. At present according to national and international norms, investigation are implemented on the mentioned criminal cases , search and drawing of those to responsibility who acted against peace and humanity, necessary measures are implemented.