United States opens information centers on democracy in Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan
04 August 2005 [09:51] - TODAY.AZ
The United States opens information centers on democracy in Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzistan, and implements projects on support of independent mass media in Kazakhstan and five independent radio stations in Tajikistan.
The U.S. Foreign Relations Department implements the projects at the expense of $43.7 million fund of the Special Fund of Projects on Human Rights and Democracy, the press-service of the U.S. State Department said.
$540,000 will be used for establishment of network of information centers on democracy in Azerbaijan to make reports of mass media available, as well as acquire organization habit and knowledge in the propaganda campaign.
The plan of the projects envisages allotment of $613,000 for establishment of additional five centers in Kyrgyzistan [there are similar centers] in connection with the elections to inform the Kyrgyz electorate with their rights and international electron standards.
The press-service of the U.S. State Department also reports about allotment of $557,000 funds in establishment of information center of type internet-portal for exchange of information and coordination among the independent Kazakh mass media.
$80,000 is envisaged for Uzbekistan to establish public centers in the cities Karshi and Andijan in order to protect crime suspects.
The United States plans to allot $887,000 to support establishment of radio broadcasting network, including preparation, training, technical support to programs and establishment of radio-program library.
The United States will continue training of journalists on covering of human rights and establishment of internet-portal for them in Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. It allotted $300,000 fund in this regard.