Jordanian Major General talks Armenia's chances for diplomatic settlement of Karabakh conflict
02 November 2020 [14:10] - TODAY.AZ
By dismissing all of Azerbaijan's proposals, Armenia is losing all the chances for a diplomatic settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Jordanian Major General, military expert, strategist Ma'mun Abu Navvar told Trend.
According to Navvar, at present the military and political superiority is on the side of Azerbaijan.
"The fact is that international law is on the side of Azerbaijan, and Armenia is simply obliged to withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan," he said.
He also noted that Russia won’t interfere in the armed conflict in Nagorno Karabakh for a number of reasons, one of which is obvious: Karabakh is the territory of Azerbaijan.
"At present, the reason for the military escalation in Nagorno-Karabakh is the policy of the Armenian government, which has actually turned its back on Moscow. Armenia must understand that Russia's non-intervention in this conflict is very normal, since the obligations to Collective Security Treaty Organization don’t apply to the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh," the expert pointed out.
As he said, Moscow will be as neutral as possible, taking into account its interests and relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey.
"Comprehensive ties with Ankara are very important for Moscow, and on this basis Russia won’t spoil relations with Turkey because of Armenia," added Navvar.
Despite the fact that so far the parties have reached an agreement on a humanitarian ceasefire three times, Armenia continues to violate this agreement.