Armenia does not seek to resolve Karabakh conflict peacefully - US military expert
28 October 2020 [18:21] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia refuses to budge unless they get what they want - keep the Nagorno Karabakh region, US-based military expert Benjamin Minik told Trend.
“Armenia has a nationalist mentality. That means that for their own reasons they believe that they have a claim to the Nagorno Karabakh region. I do not believe that they seek to resolve the situation peacefully,” Minik said.
He added that Armenia has no intention to utilize the concept of ceasefire for anything other than an opportunity to reassess the battlefield and resupply.
“Azerbaijan has historical documentation to support its claims. This comes in the form of recognized UN resolutions and even the Soviet-era documents. Armenia has the desire, and the fact that they have held control of the territory as an occupying force,” Minik said.
He also emphasized that Azerbaijan wants peace.
“Armenia refuses to come to that conclusion, and there are many reasons why. In this case, Armenia refuses to budge unless they get what they want,” he said.