Captured Armenian servicemen grateful for attitude towards them in Azerbaijan
19 October 2020 [11:59] - TODAY.AZ
The Secretary of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Missing Persons and Hostages Ismayil Akhundov visited the hospital where the Armenian military servicemen Areg Sargsyan, Narek Amirjanyan and Albert Mikaelyan, captured during the hostilities launched by the Armenian Armed Forces against Azerbaijan, grossly violating the ceasefire regime, are being treated, Trend reports referring to the commission.
During the visit, the commission secretary inquired about the condition of the wounded Armenian servicemen, attitude towards them, treatment, and conditions of their detention.
The servicemen expressed satisfaction with the attitude shown to them in Azerbaijan, noting that the treatment was proceeding normally.
In accordance with the relevant provisions of international humanitarian law, the two wounded Armenian servicemen contacted their families by phone during the secretary’s visit. For Mikaelyan, who stated that his family members don’t remember their phone numbers, there were created conditions to communicate with them through a video message in order to inform them about his health and treatment.
The servicemen expressed their gratitude for the visit, especially for the phone contact with their family members.