Azerbaijani FM informs int'l organizations' heads about Armenian attack on Ganja
17 October 2020 [18:35] - TODAY.AZ
On October 17, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov contacted the heads of international organizations and colleagues in foreign countries about another missile strike by the Armenian armed forces on Azerbaijani second-largest city - Ganja, targeting civilians and civilian infrastructure, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs told Trend.
The minister informed the heads that another war crime of the Armenian side, crimes against humanity, led to killings and wounds among the Azerbaijani civilian population.
Bayramov emphasized that all responsibility for this bloody crime, which we strongly condemn, lies with Armenia.
According to the latest reports, as a result of the Armenian Armed Forces’ missile attack on residential areas in the central part of Ganja city, the second-largest city of Azerbaijan located outside the front line zone at nearly 01:00 (GMT +4) on October 17, 14 people were killed, 52 people injured, and numerous civilian infrastructure facilities and vehicles were heavily damaged.