Russian political analyst: Essence of Armenia's national idea - to manipulate historical myths
16 October 2020 [11:17] - TODAY.AZ
The essence of the national idea of modern Armenia is to shout about an imaginary threat to the existence of the Armenian people and to manipulate historical myths, Head of the Center for Strategic Analysis of the Russian Institute for Innovative Development, well-known Russian political analyst Andrei Ivanov told Trend.
Ivanov expressed the opinion that following the results of reaching agreements on the humanitarian ceasefire regime, the position of the Armenian side will not greatly change.
“Finally, Yerevan realized that presently, Armenia will not stand a war of attrition,” the head of the center added. “Baku has always stood for a peaceful solution to the problem. Armenia will threaten to aggravate, manipulate any negotiations."
“This means that a new confrontation can erupt at any moment,” the head of the center said. "At the same time, international observers, in general, are in favor of freezing the situation. Nobody wants to understand the arguments of Baku and Yerevan, but nobody needs a war at the borders and a state of instability. It is good that a humanitarian ceasefire regime has been announced but it is bad that shooting continues.”