Prime-minister of Turkey Rajab Tayyip Erdogan came on official visit to our country
01 July 2005 [08:23] - TODAY.AZ
The prime-minister of Turkey Rajab Tayyip Erdogan came on an official visit to our country last night.
He was welcomed by the prime-minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizade in the International Airport named after Heydar Aliyev. The prime-minister of Turkey visited the Martyr’s Avenue this morning. Erdogan put flowers on the graves of the martyrs and laid a wreath on the “Ebedi meshel” monument. The prime-minister also visited the monument erected to the Turkish martyrs in the Martyr’s Avenue. After the visit, Erdogan wrote his heart words in the memorial book.
The prime-minister visited the grave of the late president Heydar Aliyev in the Honorary Avenue and laid the wreath on the grave. Then he came to the Heydar Aliyev Park and put flowers on the monument to Heydar Aliyev here.
The head of the Executive Power of Baku city Hajibala Abutalibov accompanying him informed him about building of the park. Then a ceremony of official meeting R.T.Erdogan was held in the President’s Office.