Andres Herkel: “Changes made to the Election Code are not significant”
30 June 2005 [09:04] - TODAY.AZ
The co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Andres Herkel considers insignificant the additions and changes made to the Election Code by Milli Majlis.
He informed about it in his exclusive explanation to APA.
The co-rapporteur informed that the Council of Europe insists on changing the composition of the Election commissions. “Adopted changes are positive, but the most important question was the composition of the commissions. The previous practices show that one of the reasons of holding the elections imperfectly is related to the commissions”.
He explained commissions’ composition’s not being changes with absence of understanding between the government and opposition.
The co-rapporteur in the response of the question “Will the changes proposed by the Council of Europe not realized be taken into consideration when the elections will be estimated” said: “Estimating is based on two components: pre-elections situation and the events taking place in the election day. I am not a prophet and can not say how the elections will be held”.