Bulgarian ex-president: Only solution to Karabakh conflict is peaceful negotiations with immediate effect
30 September 2020 [17:39] - TODAY.AZ
The only solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is peaceful negotiations with an immediate effect, Petar Stoyanov, former President of Bulgaria, Board of Trustees Member of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, told Trend.
“I would like to express my deep concern at the resumption of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict which is a breach of international law. In order to prevent further escalation and loss of human lives, as well as the violation of basic human rights, all hostilities must cease immediately. The only solution to this crisis is peaceful negotiations with an immediate effect. I call on all parties involved to put their efforts towards the peaceful settlement of their long-standing differences in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and abide by UN Security Council resolutions and international law with the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of state borders of Azerbaijan at their core,” he said.