Azerbaijani militants took part in NATO measures
28 June 2005 [08:45] - TODAY.AZ
Some measures were held in the frame of the “Cooperation for Peace” Program of NATO.
The Azerbaijani militants also took part in the “Annual conference of the Coordination Group of Cooperation” in Mons city of the Belgium Kingdom, “Seminar on planning sea operations” in Neapol city (Italy), “Conference on financial-technical supply” in the capital of Bulgaria Sofia, “Conference on educational and training net” in Oberammergau city of Germany, final planning conference of the “Cooperative Engagement-05” training in Vlora city of Albania and seminar in the frame of the “Rough and Ready-2005” training in Odessa city of Ukraine in accordance with the private program signed between NATO and Azerbaijan.
This was informed to APA from the press-service of the Internal Affairs Ministry. We should note that according to the two-side military collaboration plan signed between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the representatives of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan participated in the party headquarters training in the Goljuk on water training center in Istanbul last week.