Azeri Deputies vs. US Ambassador Reno Harnish
09 April 2005 [16:39] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijan parties do not consist only of opposition parties.
The specter of Azeri parties is quite big. I suppose, during their consultations representatives of international organizations and US ambassador Reno Harnish shouldn't limit themselves with only one or two parties.
The executive secretary of "Yeni Azerbaijan" party, the deputy Ali Ahmedov made this statement, Trend reports. He said, such step indicates prejudiced attitude to parties.
"All parties, reflecting the whole political specter of Azerbaijan, including party "Yeni Azerbaijan" are to participate at discussion. In contrary, the opinion may be formed, that representatives of international organizations display interest only to some parties. If other parties exist in the state too, it means, each of them expresses interests of some social layer of society. All this is should be taken into account", A. Ahmedov indicates.
He also did not exclude the possibility of presentation by US ambassador Reno Harnish of report on his recent visit to regions of Azerbaijan to corresponding state bodies.
Within frames of his recent visit R. Harnish visited Mingechevir, Agdam, Sabirabad and other regions of Azerbaijan, where he met with local representatives of several parties: "Musavat", "Popular Front of Azerbaijan  Party (reformers)" and "Democratic party of Azerbaijan".
"I protest against the visit paid by the USA ambassador in Azerbaijan Reno Harnish to the regions and his conducting close meetings. This activity is against the international legislation about the activity of the diplomatic missions and diplomats. If his meetings are goodwill then why are they held confidentially? He could conduct his meetings with the participation of the journalists and inform the public about it. I condemn these meetings and consider them to be the violation of diplomatic norms."
These were told by deputy of Milli Majlis (Azeri Parliament), chairman of "Ana Vatan" party Fazail Agamali while interpreting the visit paid to the regions by the USA Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador in Azerbaijan Reno Harnish.
He called on the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (MFA) to investigate this visit.
It was said from the press service of the USA Embassy that it is not going to give any explanation concerning the deputy's statement.