22 May 2019 [09:45] - TODAY.AZ
First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visited Kurdakhani settlement of Sabunchu district of Baku on May 21.
First, Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva viewed the secondary school No. 113 named after Huseynbala Aghaverdiyev. They were informed that 6,000 people live in Kurdakhani settlement and there is only one school here. As part of their visit, Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva also viewed classrooms and met with the teaching staff and pupils.
The first block of the two-block school was built in 1971. Repair work was carried out here in 2006. First Vice-President of Azerbaijan was informed that the second block of the school was built in 2008. The school enrolls 2,320 pupils who are taught by 100 teachers.
Mehriban Aliyeva instructed to carry out repair and reconstruction work at the school.
Afterwards, Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva visited resident of Kurdakhani settlement Telman Aliyev`s family.
Telman Aliyev and his family met with First Vice-President when they were at a sanctuary in Mardakan. The family members invited Mehriban Aliyeva to a tea table at their home.
At the meeting, First Vice-President stressed that the socio-economic development of Kurdakhani settlement and the work on job creation will continue in the future.
Family members expressed their gratitude to Mehriban Aliyeva for her attention to the development of settlement.