Lavrov hopes Armenia to be also ready to seek solution to Karabakh conflict
16 January 2019 [15:23] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can be settled with the goodwill of Yerevan and Baku and the support of the international community, represented by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a press conference dedicated to the results of 2018, Trend reports Jan. 16.
"Last year was a year when authorities in Armenia changed,” he said. “As for our contribution to the work of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, it is limited only to introductory meetings. Another contact of the co-chairs with Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers is planned this month. So, I think in this direction we will also be able to contribute to resolving the conflict, which has already acquired the shape of a protracted conflict."
"I think the statements from Baku about the readiness to look for solutions deserve all support and we hope that our Armenian friends will reciprocate.”