Analyst: Complete discrepancy between official statements, actions of Armenia
03 November 2018 [12:56] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenian side once again contradicts itself, the Azerbaijani MP Rasim Musabayov told Trend commenting on the statement made by the head of the Armenian Foreign Ministry's press service Anna Naghdalyan regarding the recently adopted Istanbul Declaration, which, among other issues, also touched the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Anna Naghdalyan's statement clearly demonstrates the complete discrepancy between official statements and actions of Armenia. It is noteworthy that the Armenian side once again contradicts itself," Musabayov said.
The political analyst reminded that Armenia recently included provisions on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the final statement of the Summit of the Francophonie International Organization that had nothing to do with the conflict.
"Thus, Armenia deliberately used this organization for the purposes of Yerevan’s occupation policy, thereby arranging a cheap show and presenting this step as its diplomatic victory," he added.
Naghdalyan, commenting on the Istanbul Declaration, adopted following the trilateral meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey, said the formulations adopted outside the Minsk Group co-chairmanship format and contradictory to it are artificial and have nothing to do with resolving the problem.
In the Istanbul Declaration, ministers stressed their obligations on the principles of international law, in particular on principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, respect for inviolability of internationally recognized borders, as well as peaceful settlement of all disputes and non-interference in internal issues.
In this regard, the foreign ministers once again stressed the need to settle the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the abovementioned principles.