04 July 2018 [12:26] - TODAY.AZ
More than 4,000 Azerbaijanis are considered missing as a result of Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan, the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov said on July 3.
He made the remarks at a meeting with Elhadj As Sy, Secretary General of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC).
The minister stressed the importance of the release of two Azerbaijanis Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, who were taken hostage while visiting the graves of their parents in Kalbajar region occupied by the Armenian armed forces.
The sides also exchanged views on the current state and prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and the IFRC and expressed hope for further strengthening of successful cooperation between the parties.
As Sy called Azerbaijan an active partner of the IFRC and expressed satisfaction with the work carried out in the country in the humanitarian sphere as well as the current level of cooperation.
The parties also discussed the expansion of the activities of national societies, projects implemented at the national and regional levels, and the steps taken to support humanitarian activities.
Mammadyarov informed As Sy about the projects and programs implemented in various countries by the Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) under the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan, as well as the work carried out in the field of humanitarian assistance.
As Sy said he is aware of the AIDA and is interested in getting acquainted with the activities and projects of the structure.
Azerbaijan, whose over 4,000 citizens were taken captive, hostage, or went missing as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh war, has repeatedly declared its readiness to begin negotiations with Armenia to free the captives and resolve the long-standing Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. However, the Armenian side keeps ignoring all attempts of Azerbaijan and international organizations, thereby disrespecting the international law and hindering the settlement of the conflict.