06 June 2018 [15:50] - TODAY.AZ
It is important to prevent the actions of Armenian companies engaged in the use of fraudulent trademarks referring to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and of distorted geographical indications of historical sites via the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) system, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said on June 5.
He made the remarks during the meeting with the WIPO Director Francis Gurry in Baku.
It is noteworthy that any business, economic, research or other kind of activity in Nagorno-Karabakh and other Azerbaijani regions occupied by Armenia without the consent of Azerbaijan are illegal and the country takes necessary measures against those who are engaged in such activity.
During the meeting, Mammadyarov noted that over the recent years substantial work has been carried out in the sphere of intellectual property in Azerbaijan and that the government pays special attention to the development of this sphere.
The sides expressed confidence that the documents signed between WIPO and Azerbaijan, including the Action Plan for 2018-2021, will serve to the further expansion of the relations.
Mammadyarov and Gurry also discussed the issues of mutual interest.