"Peak of the 100th anniversary of ADR"
28 May 2018 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
A new peak was conquered in the Greater Caucasus on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, upon the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and with the organization of the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry, Baku Media Center and the Regional Development Public Association.
The peak at an altitude of 3,740 meters above sea level in the territory of Azerbaijan's Gusar district was named "Peak of the 100th anniversary of ADR".
The expedition included professional mountaineers and representatives of the structures participating in the project.
An information board dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was put up at the peak.
The project was realized within the framework of activities carried out upon the presidential order to declare the Year of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the country.
The 1917 Russian Revolution put an end to the rule of the Romanovs and saw the collapse of the Russian Empire. Shortly thereafter, on May 28, 1918, patriotic leaders in Azerbaijan founded the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan was the first democratic republic in the East. It was a parliamentary state, had a flag, an anthem and an army. The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic existed only 23 months. On April 28, 1920 the Bolshevik 11th Red Army occupied Azerbaijan and the republic collapsed.
The Republic Day is celebrated as a state holiday on May 28 since 1990.