President Aliyev: Azerbaijan expanding partnership with Russia on technology issues
07 December 2017 [10:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is expanding its partnership with Russia on the issues of technologies, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev answering a question of Russia 24 TV channel at the Bakutel 2017 exhibition.
The head of state noted that new challenges to the world security, for example cyberattacks, bring about new spheres of cooperation.
"Azerbaijan is developing successfully, its role in regional and international issues is growing. Our country has a great potential. Surely, our country can face such a threat. We are open for cooperation with all our partners and there are good prospects for cooperation in this direction with Russia. We know that Russia pays much attention to cybersecurity issues, so, of course, our structures are working with their Russian counterparts," the President said.
Russia 24 TV channel in its report added that President Ilham Aliyev also met with the Minister of Communications and Mass Media of Russia Nikolai Nikiforov.