President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Afghanistan relations developing very successfully [UPDATE]
01 December 2017 [21:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijan-Afghanistan relations are developing very successfully, said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting with President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani in an expanded format with participation of delegations on December 1.
Ilham Aliyev welcomed the Afghan president and the guests, thanked Ashraf Ghani for the visit, adding that this is his third visit to Azerbaijan.
Ilham Aliyev noted that the two presidents have had the opportunity to meet in many international events.
He added that very good personal relations are established between the two presidents, adding that the relations between the two countries are also developing very successfully.
The president of Azerbaijan congratulated his Afghan counterpart and the government of Afghanistan on the progress made in the country’s development.
Ilham Aliyev said the approach of the Afghan president made it possible to carry out reforms at a good pace for Afghanistan.
The Azerbaijani president said he is glad that a part of the two countries’ cooperation is related to reforms, in particular, the state sector and other spheres.
He noted that Azerbaijan and Afghanistan are friends and partners.
Very strong political relations exist between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan, Ilham Aliyev said.
The Azerbaijani president added that the two countries support each other in international organizations, noting that there is a great potential in the economic and trade spheres. Ilham Aliyev said that transportation and energy can be mentioned among these spheres.
He noted that the two countries’ delegations will more broadly discuss the bilateral agenda.
Ilham Aliyev added that he gave the necessary instructions to relevant officials for very intensive work in the sphere of bilateral economic activity.