Azerbaijani FM meets with NATO senior civilian representative for Afghanistan
01 December 2017 [18:16] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Cornelius Zimmerman, NATO Senior Civilian Representative for Afghanistan, within “Heart of Asia” – Istanbul Process 7th Ministerial Conference in Baku, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a message Dec. 1.
The work of “Heart of Asia” – Istanbul Process 7th Ministerial Conference hosted by Azerbaijan and important role of this platform were highlighted at the meeting.
Mammadyarov spoke about Azerbaijan’s contributions to the Resolute Support Mission of NATO, provided trainings and courses to develop capacities of Afghan civil, military and security agencies.
He added that Azerbaijan will continue its support to that end.
The minister also informed his interlocutor that Azerbaijan will increase its military personnel in Afghanistan for further contribution to peace, security and stability as stated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the recent meeting with Jens Stoltenberg, NATO Secretary General.
In his turn, Zimmerman highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s contributions to the Afghanistan Special Fund for Rehabilitation andAfghanistan National Army Fund.