01 December 2017 [15:13] - TODAY.AZ
The protest of the Armenian delegation against the declaration adopted at the 50th session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC) in Kiev brought no results.
Azerbaijani MP Aflatun Amashov, who took part in the session, made the remarks in his interview to Trend on November 30.
He noted that on the proposal of the Ukrainian delegation, an amendment on the need to “restore the territorial integrity of the BSEC states, and release the occupied lands within their territorial integrity” was made to the declaration, and this displeased the Armenian delegation. The Armenians demanded to delete this paragraph, but the majority supported the paragraph.
“When the Armenians became convinced that this paragraph would not be deleted, they left the meeting hall,” said Amashov.
The MP added that the Armenians made speeches with various proposals at the session, but none of them was adopted.
“The declaration was adopted for the first time in the history of the organization, and it is quite important for Azerbaijan. In general, such declarations have the character of the legal framework in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he said.
Amashov added that the Azerbaijani delegation took an active part in the session, and the adoption of this declaration can be considered the success of the country.
The need to restore Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of borders has been noted many times in different international documents, and, first of all, in four resolutions on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict adopted by the UN Security Council.
However, these demands are still on paper as Armenia refuses to fulfill them and instead tries to deceive the international community about the essence of the conflict. These efforts of Armenia, of course, receive no attention of the international society, and the incident in Kiev was another proof of that.