Delhi hosts event on 25th anniversary of India- Azerbaijan ties
09 August 2017 [12:47] - TODAY.AZ
An event to mark the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Azerbaijan was held in Delhi.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to India Ibrahim Hajiyev, addressing the event, provided an insight into the country`s history, as well as its culture, traditions, Azertac reported.
“Azerbaijan has entered new way of development thanks to wise policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev,” he added.
The diplomat also noted Azerbaijan has become a leader state of the region under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. The diplomat touched upon the works done in the country in the fields of development of economy, as well as non-oil sector.
Hajiyev further provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said Armenia occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan`s lands, expelling over million Azerbaijanis from their homes. He highlighted living in peace and stability of representatives of various confessions in the country, adding various peoples of the region have historically enjoyed good-neighborliness, friendship and cooperation based on the robust tolerance traditions, mutual respect and trust.
Head of Eurasia Division of Ministry of External Affairs of India G. V. Srinivas praised relations between the two countries.
The event brought together state officials of India, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in India, members of India-Azerbaijan Friendship Association, businessmen and the Media.