President Aliyev inaugurates highway in Gakh [PHOTO]
04 August 2017 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in Gakh on a visit on August 3.
As part of his visit to Gakh, President Aliyev attended the opening of Alatamir-Marsan-Tasmali-Zayam-Lalali highway, Azertac reported.
The head of state viewed photo stands reflecting the technical indicators of the highway.
Chairman of Azeravtoyol OJSC Saleh Mammadov informed President Aliyev that together with entrance roads to Fistigli, Marsan and Judullu villages of the region, the total length of the highway is 23.5 km.
Under the project, the two-line road was expanded and a new 10m-wide roadbed was constructed. During the reconstruction, new bridges were built along the road to Fistigli, Marsan and Judullu villages. The length of the bridges is 9.5 and 24 metres respectively. The width of both bridges is 11 metres.
The Alatamir-Marsan-Tasmali-Zayam-Lalali highway, which was built under President Aliyev`s order dated 22 August, 2016, links 8 settlements with the population of 7,000 people.
This highway is one of the 40 inter-village highway projects implemented this year based on the recommendations and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the inauguration of the road.
President Aliyev also visited Lalapasha villager Allahverdi Shirinov`s hazelnut farm in Gakh district.
The head of state was informed of the farm, which features 130 hazelnut trees in a 3.4 hectare area. The farm is expected to give a harvest of more than two tons of hazelnuts this year.
According to estimations of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization, Azerbaijan is the fourth largest producer of hazelnuts in the world. The country produces around 35,000 tons of hazelnuts, with 90 per cent of this exported to foreign markets. In 2016, Azerbaijan exported hazelnuts to 25 countries, generating a profit of $100 million.
President Aliyev attended the opening of the Flag Museum in Gakh. President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the Flag Museum.
The construction of the museum started in 2016. The complex occupies a total area of 3 hectares. The national flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan flies on a 62 metres-high flagpole. The modern lighting system was installed and green areas were laid out here. The museum, which covers a total area of 730 square metres, is located in the territory of the Flag Square.
The President also viewed a tobacco reception center as part of his visit to Gakh.
The head of state was informed that the facility created 90 jobs. Tobacco is cured in 60 facilities here. Local farmers give preference to Virginia sort. Around 6,500-7,000 tons of tobacco will be stored in the district this year.
On the same day, President Aliyev attended the opening of Gakh-Goraghan section of Gakh-Gorakhan-Zagatala highway.
Saleh Mammadov informed the head of state of the successful major overhaul of Gakh-Goraghan section of Gakh-Goraghan-Zagatala highway, which was built as part of the State Program on Socio-Economic Development of the Districts in 2014-2018.
The construction work has been fully completed on the 8.6km section of the highway, which is 29.8km in length. A single-span reinforced concrete bridge was constructed on the highway, while a 46m-long double-span reinforced concrete bridge was built over the Suzgenchchay River. The construction of reinforced concrete water transmission pipes was also completed.
Later, President Aliyev attended the opening of 110/35/10 KV new electrical substation in Gakh .
Chairman of Azerishig Open Joint Stock Company Baba Rzayev informed the head of state about the substation. The substation will ensure supply of electricity to about 9,000 consumers in the district.
President Ilham Aliyev launched the substation.
The President also attended the inauguration of a 180-seat orphanage-kindergarten in Gakh, whose construction was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the orphanage-kindergarten, and then toured it.
The construction of the facility started in July, 2014, and ended in July, 2017. The three-storey building covers an area of 2124 square metres. All conditions were created here for children. All classrooms are supplied with the necessary equipment. The orphanage-kindergarten has a gym, a canteen and playgrounds.