Azerbaijani NGO names Armenia’s recent provocation as barbarity
11 July 2017 [12:26] - TODAY.AZ
The ‘Support for Youth Development – Dushunje’ Public Association spread a statement about another Armenian provocation, which led to the death of Azerbaijani civilians.
The document reads that he death of Sahiba Allahverdiyeva and two-year-old Zahra Guliyeva as a result of the shelling of Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli region by Armenian armed forces on July 4 is barbarity.
"The shelling of the territory of one country by another country, when civilians are dying, is a flagrant violation of the norms of international law in the 21st century,” the statement said. “Moreover, it is also the declaration of war to the opposite side."
According to the statement, Armenia is responsible for this provocation, which is condemned by the international community.
"Another Armenian provocation, which led to the death of civilians, once again shows that the only way to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is to immediately withdraw the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories," the statement said. “Which other reasons are required for international organizations to impose serious sanctions on Armenia?"
"Shedding the blood of thousands of civilians, Sargsyan’s criminal regime uses the Armenian youth as a human shield to remain in power," the statement says.
The public association calls on international organizations not to remain indifferent to this provocation and exert pressure on Armenia.
"Otherwise, no one can guarantee that the Armenians will not resort to such provocation once again,” the statement said. “Of course, Azerbaijan will take retaliatory measures."