MEPs urge Armenia to forget about unjustified political claims
06 July 2017 [11:05] - TODAY.AZ
Rachida Dati, a member of the European Parliament (MEP) from France, Ivo Vajgl, MEP from Slovenia, and Iveta Grigule, MEP from Latvia, in their joint statement expressed support for Azerbaijan regarding the recent Armenian provocation on the contact line between the two countries’ troops.
“After the military provocation from Armenia in the village of Alkhanly in the district of Fuzuli, in Azerbaijan, two civilians have been killed,” the MEPs said in their statement published in their special press release obtained by Trend.
on July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces again violated ceasefire and, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled Azerbaijani positions and territories where the civilian population lives, namely the Alkhanli village of the country’s Fuzuli district, thereby grossly violating the requirements of international law, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said earlier.
As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sakhiba Guliyeva, 50, and Zakhra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Servinaz Guliyeva, 52, who got wounded, was taken to the hospital and was operated on.