Armenian militaries keep high tension on frontline
19 June 2017 [11:26] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia’s armed forces have 124 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the past 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on June 19.
Armenians were using 82 millimeter mortars (8 shells).
The Azerbaijani army positions in Kohnegishlag village of the Aghstafa district, Farahli, Gushchu Ayrim villages and on the nameless heights of the Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Shavarshavan village and on the nameless heights of the Noyemberyan district, as well as in Paravakar, Berkaber villages of the Ijevan district of Armenia.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions in Aghdam, Kokhanebi, Munjuglu villages of the Tovuz district and Zamanli village of the Gadabay district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Mosesqekh, Chinari, Aygedzor villages of the Berd district and on the nameless heights of the Krasnoselsk district of Armenia.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of the Tartar district, Taghibayli, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Javakhirli, Qaraqashli, Sarijali, Novruzlu, Marzili villages of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of the Khojavand district, Ashaghi Veysalli, Garvand, Qarakhanbayli, Gorgan, Kurdlar, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of the Fuzuli district, Nuzgar and Mehdili villages of the Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on the nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.