12 June 2017 [14:57] - TODAY.AZ
Baku celebrated the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Australia.
The event was attended by Australia’s Minister of International Development and Pacific Concetta Fierravanti-Wells and other officials of Australia, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on International Relations and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Samad Seyidov, Head of the Azerbaijan-Australia interparliamentary friendship group, MP Khanlar Fatiyev and others.
Fierravanti-Wells noted that after the collapse of the Soviet Union, Australia recognized the independence of Azerbaijan and diplomatic relations were established between the two countries.
During these years, the relations between the two countries developed along a growing line and reached a high level. A number of documents on cooperation were also signed between the two countries in a number of areas.
Azerbaijan and Australia have great potential for developing relations, she said, stressing that both countries are effectively cooperating in the international arena.
Australian specialists took part in organizing the first European Games, Formula 1 competitions, the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games and other international events in Azerbaijan, according to her.
“I can say with satisfaction that the number of Australian tourists in Azerbaijan is increasing,” she added.
Fierravanti-Wells went on to say that the inter-parliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and Australia are developing well, in which the inter-parliamentary working group plays an important role.
In turn, Seyidov said that after the establishment of diplomatic relations, cooperation between the two countries went a long way of development.
He noted that Australia has always supported the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. "This position of Australia is of great importance for Azerbaijan," Seyidov said.
The Azerbaijani parliamentarian stressed the great potential for development of cooperation between the two countries.