19 April 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
All the ongoing events to change the political system of Armenia have only one goal – to delay the negotiation process on settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, former Ambassador Namig Aliyev said during discussions of the Baku Network expert council on April 19.
He, together with the head of Baku Network, PhD Elkhan Alasgarov, political analyst Azer Hasrat and political scientist Sahil Isgandarov discussed the situation in the region against the background of the parliamentary elections in Armenia, as well as ways of resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The Armenian side thinks that delaying the negotiation process is the only solution to the current impasse, and the change of the political system in the country naturally leads to prolongation of negotiations,” Namig Aliyev noted.
He emphasized that the foreign policy measures implemented by Azerbaijan and its leadership are aimed at resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and this is bearing fruit. “The country's position in this conflict is more and more supported by other countries,” Aliyev said.
The transition from presidential to a parliamentary political system in Armenia envisages that the Prime Minister will become the actual leader of the country, and powers of the President will reduce. Many observers believe that the constitutional changes in Armenia were implemented not for the further democratization of the country, but to extend the rule of the current President Serzh Sargsyan.
During the discussions, political analyst Azer Hasrat said that parliamentary elections in Armenia and the creation of a new political system will not lead to significant changes in this country’s policy.
The expert noted that this country, every citizen of which wants to leave abroad as quickly as possible, has no future. “If the political leadership of this country doesn't change, then nothing good will happen there in the next ten or twenty years.”
In addition, political scientist Sahil Isgandarov noted that the political system in Armenia has changed only on paper after the parliamentary elections, but in fact, the same people as before continue to rule the country.
“New forces should join the political elite of Armenia – otherwise, no significant progress in the development of this country should be expected,” the expert stressed.
The continuing aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, its territorial claims pose serious obstacles both to the development of Armenia itself and for the expansion of regional cooperation. This policy of the Armenian authorities do not allow the country to join any regional project.
Head of the Baku Network Elkhan Alasgarov in turn noted that thanks to the successful foreign policy, Azerbaijan's image on the world stage continues to grow, in contrast to Armenia.
“The results of the Global Baku Forum in March this year and the participation of about 40 current and former heads of state and prime ministers showed that Azerbaijan is far ahead of Armenia in terms of foreign policy,” said Alasgarov adding that the triumph of Azerbaijan's foreign policy is obvious.