Ali Hasanov: Azerbaijan supports idea of reforms in UN
17 March 2017 [11:53] - TODAY.AZ
The UN’s unequal treatment of its resolutions strikes a blow to the organization’s image, said Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs.
He was addressing a panel at the 5th Global Baku Forum March 16.
Hasanov noted that currently international organizations have an important task to form international relations and regulate geopolitical processes.
“New approaches to the role and position of the leading organizations are appearing on the world political arena. The UN’s attitude towards resolution of conflicts from the position of double standards is regrettable,” he said.
There is an ambiguity in how the world community perceives the lack of UN’s single position on conflict resolution, according to Hasanov.
“The organization does not show the same attitude to fulfillment of its resolutions, which strikes a big blow to its image. The credibility of the UN is gradually weakening.”
Hasanov noted that the UN doesn’t state a concrete position on implementation of resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“For example, despite the fact that resolutions on Libya were immediately implemented, the resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remain unfulfilled for 25 years. So, a serious need emerges to make radical changes for the organization’s fair operation.”
He added that Azerbaijan supports the idea of carrying out reforms in the UN to prevent conflicts and restore peace in all regions of the world.