Italy’s President: Baku forum to support dialogue, cooperation between different people
16 March 2017 [17:47] - TODAY.AZ
The modern era makes it important to reflect upon the pressing and urgent challenges faced by the international community, Italy’s President Sergio Mattarella said in his message that was read out at the opening of the 5th Global Baku Forum.
“Among them the promotion of intercultural dialogue is a priority of exceptional importance. The respect for diversity and the defense of fundamental liberties which should be a part of the international communities’ common heritage is under constant and often violent pressure,” noted Mattarella in his message.
Initiatives such as those undertaken by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center are highly timely for support of dialogue and cooperation between different people, cultures and confessions, which is a basis for civilized coexistence between nations, according to the message.
The 5th Global Baku Forum, titled “The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests”, kicked off in Baku on March 16.
Latvian President Raimonds Vejonis, Macedonian President Gjorge Ivanov, Albanian President Bujar Nishani, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Montenegrin President Filip Vujanovic, Saudi Arabian Prince, Chairman of the Board of Directors of King Faisal Centre for Research and Islamic Studies Turki Al-Faisal are attending the forum.