16 February 2017 [17:46] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s Military Prosecutor's Office is investigating the case of Elnur Huseynzade, who was taken hostage by Armenians, Military Prosecutor Khanlar Valiyev told reporters on February 16.
Huseynzade was detained in early February by Armenian militaries under unknown circumstances on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in Talish direction.
Valiyev reminded that the resident of Barda region, Elnur Huseynzade, served in military service, but was demobilized before being taken hostage.
The country’s defense ministry earlier reported that Huseynzade was discharged from the Armed Forces as he systematically violated military discipline during his service.
Meanwhile, representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) visited Huseynzade on February 14. The visit was held in accordance with standard procedures, ICRC Baku mission Spokesperson Ilaha Huseynova told reporters.
The ICRC, in accordance with its mandate, visits Elnur Huseynzade, as well as other Azerbaijani citizens taken hostage by Armenians in Karabakh – Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev – for monitoring conditions of detention and treatment, and to create an opportunity for their communication with family.