Armenia again breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan
04 January 2017 [11:00] - TODAY.AZ
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces have 31 times violated the ceasefire in different directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on January 4.
The Azerbaijani army positions located in the Gizilhajili, Jafarli, Bala Jafarli villages of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district, Alibayli, Aghdam, Kokhanabi and Aghbulag villages of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on the nameless heights of the Noyemberyan district and in the Paravakar, Berkaber villages of the Ijevan district, Aygepar, Mosesgekh, Chinari villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of the Tartar district, Shuraabad, Namirli villages of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of the Khojavand district, Horadiz village of the Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on the nameless heights of the Goranboy, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts.