10 November 2016 [17:17] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Spanish Senate Pio Garcia Escudero has voiced necessity of developing relations between Spain and Azerbaijan.
Escudero made the remark as he received the Azerbaijani delegation, who visits the country to attend the conference titled “Contribution of the inter-religious dialogue to peace and multicultural environment”.
The delegation included State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla, Chairman of the Caucasian Muslim Board Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahashukur Pashazade, Head of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli, Rector of Baku State University Abel Maharramov, as well as heads of various diplomatic corps accredited in Madrid, scientific, art figures, and the Media.
The head of the Senate highlighted the similarity of the values that unite the two countries, stressed the need for further development of relations based on common interests.
He said that his country attaches great importance to inter-religious cooperation.
Kamal Abdulla, in turn, reminded that representatives of various nations and religions live in peace and tranquility in Azerbaijan, and in this regard there are many similarities that unite Spain and Azerbaijan.
Abdulla said, 2016 was declared the "Year of multiculturalism" in Azerbaijan, which hosted number of international events on this occasion.
During the meeting, the State Adviser also informed the president of the Spanish Senate about the establishment of the Catholic Church in Baku, as well as visits of the head of the Roman Catholic Church - Pope John Paul II and Francis to Azerbaijan, adding that this is a good example of the religious tolerance in Azerbaijan.
The State Adviser further underlined the high level of relations between the two sides and emphasized that the scope of relations in all spheres between the two countries, that have ancient, deep and historical traditions, will bring together our peoples in the future.
The State Adviser invited the Spanish official to visit Azerbaijan.
During the meeting the sides suggested to teach Spanish language at Azerbaijani secondary schools, while subject on multiculturalism in Spanish universities.
Subject on multiculturalism, taught in Azerbaijani universities, have been already introduced into the curriculum in almost 20 countries around the world.
The Azerbaijani delegation then visited the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Spain. They met with the Assistant Secretary of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport Fernando Benzo Sáinz and Secretary General on Universities Jorge Sainz Gonzalez.
The conference on “Contribution of the inter-religious dialogue to peace and multicultural environment” was held in Madrid on November 9 and was arranged with support of Azerbaijan's Embassy to Spain and Catholic University of Murcia.
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Spain Anar Maharramov, addressing the event, said the country attaches great importance to peace, religious and multicultural values.
“Azerbaijan has hosted 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations, Baku Global Forum, Baku International Humanitarian Forum. Azerbaijan is a model country to the world in the intercultural dialogue issues,” said the Diplomat.
Spanish State Secretary for Justice Carmen Sánchez-Cortes, in turn, stressed the importance of increasing the efforts to promote the tolerance across the world.
Kamal Abdulla, for his part, highlighted Azerbaijan's experience in the field of multiculturalism. The State Advisor spoke about the policy carried out by the state on this front.
Mubariz Gurbanli, for his part, said that Azerbaijan has developed an exemplary model of multiculturalism, adding that representatives of different religions live in peace and harmony in Azerbaijan, while Rector Abel Maharramov highlighted tolerance environment in Azerbaijan.
The event featured a demonstration of video about Azerbaijan's multicultural values.