'Zhirinovsky became the enemy to entire Turkic world'
21 September 2012 [17:36] - TODAY.AZ
Zhirinovsky became the enemy for not only Azerbaijani people, but entire Turkic world, chairman of Azerbaijani community of Nagorno Karabakh Bayram Safarov told media today, commenting on the statement of the member of the State Council and the Russian State Duma Vladimir Zhirinovsky.
He added that no one is surprised at Zhirinovsky's calls for terror and incitement of ethnic hatred. The Armenian special services' threats toward Azerbaijan are also well known.
"Armenians organised terror attacks towards not only Azerbaijan, but all the people of the world," he said. "They continue to do so today."
It should be stressed that Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin was summoned to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry. A protest was expressed because the Russian-Armenian union conducted an action of protest against Ramil Safarov's pardon with the permission of Moscow's City Hall, as well as Vladimir Zhirinovsky's provocative calls to terror, incitement of hostility to Azerbaijani people on September 14.