18 January 2022 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Spanish Dance Theater "Flamenco Live" will perform at Heydar Aliyev Palace on January 30.
The dance team will please the audience with a complementally new interpretation of William Shakespeare's story where the legendary story about love, is told in the language of passionate Spanish dance.
The Spanish Dance Theater has prepared the new unique program "Legend of Romeo and Juliette" in a flamenco style.
The artists  will take the audience to the coast of Andalusia, the magic world of Spanish flamenco, the music of the heels and castanets, charming movements of hands, swings of the fan...
Flamenco Live is a unique art project that brings together professional international artists performing live, organic and sincere Spanish flamenco.
This is a completely new, unexpected interpretation of the famous work of Shakespeare, where the legendary love story is told in the language of passionate Spanish dance.
The tragic love story will be told in a completely new way by means of music, singing and the most passionate dance in the world - flamenco.
Flamenco Live includes the best dancers, guitarists, cantaors (vocalists) and percussionists who devote their lives to what is called puro flamenco.
The troupe includes the best dancers, guitarists, cantors (vocalists) and percussionists who devote their whole lives to what is called "puro flamenco" - the pure true flamenco in all its diversity.
All of the troupe's participants are multiple laureates of international contests such as  Viva Espana, Golden Duet and others.
The troupe's leading dancer is El Tebi, who participated in the "Minute of Glory" project at Channel One Russia, being the only Russian dancer who performed on stage in Spanish theaters and "tablao", among which, the famous "Casa Patas" in Madrid.
El Tebi, La Nata (dance), Alajandro Reyes, Carina La Dulce (vocals), Maksim Melnikov, El Glepe (guitar). Project Director - Alexander Zuborev will also perform on Baku stage.