02 December 2020 [14:35] - TODAY.AZ
An international online forum and a scientific conference on the theme "Value of humanity for a sustainable future" have been held in the city of Yeongju, Korea.
President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva took part in the scientific conference held as part of the UNESCO World Heritage Festival.
In her speech, Gunay Afandiyeva stressed the important role of the Turkic-speaking peoples in world history and culture, which are united by common historical roots, rich heritage, language, art, literature, traditions, national and spiritual values.
She pointed out that Turkic culture has contributed to world culture and gifted the world with many prominent  thinkers, writers, poets and scientists.
Gunay Afandiyeva noted that the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation was created by the initiative of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with the support of the heads of state of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey. Notably, Uzbekistan and Hungary have joined the organization since last year.
Furthermore, Gunay Afandiyeva briefed conference participants about the Foundation's activities carried out to study, preserve, and promote the cultural heritage of the Turkic world in the international arena.
In her speech, Gunay Afandiyeva also touched upon the cultural heritage of Nagorno-Karabakh, which is an integral part not only of Azerbaijan, but the entire Turkic world as a whole.
Reporting on the destruction by the occupiers of the historical, religious monuments, examples of architecture and art of Azerbaijan located in Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas, Gunay Afandiyeva stated that the organization she heads is seriously concerned about the current state of the destroyed cultural heritage.
She demonstrated books published under the auspices of the Foundation, which clearly show the damage caused to cultural monuments, as well as convey the historical truth about Karabakh.
Gunay Afandiyeva stressed the importance of further expanding the bilateral ties between the Foundation and South Korea. She emphasised the importance of establishing mutual relations between different cultures.
The events were followed by various presentations, musical and stage performances.