27 January 2020 [13:54] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Book Center will host an exhibition of young artists on February 3.
The event is co-organized by the Ministry of Culture and the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery, Azertag reported.
The project aims to discover and support talented artists.
About 60 paintings by more than 30 young artists will be on display at the exhibition. At the end of the event, the artists will be awarded with diplomas.
The Baku Book Center offers a wide range of books of various genres in many languages, including Azerbaijani, Russian, Turkish, English, Chinese, French, German, Arabic. There is a convenient search for the desired book thanks to the installed touch monitors.
The Baku Book Center was officially opened to visitors on September 1, 2018. It is located near the Khagani Park.
The main goal of the Center is to encourage people in reading book as a bearer of cultural, spiritual values and useful knowledge.
The Azerbaijan State Art Gallery was created by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan during the period of National Leader Heydar Aliyev's leadership in 1972 on the base of the Azerbaijan State Exhibition Hall, functioning since 1960.
Creativity workshops, master classes, art exhibitions and other events are organized at the gallery with the aim to increase interest in fine art and discover new talents.
The State Art Gallery collects paintings, graphics, sculptures, decorative-applied art works and contemporary art from more than 10000 unique art pieces created by Azerbaijani artists.
The Gallery carries out the search and formation of cultural and aesthetic forms based on rich traditions of national art in the preservation and restoration of the cultural heritage of Azerbaijan.