23 January 2020 [14:08] - TODAY.AZ
Another concert will be held at International Mugham Center on January 25 as part of "Mugham Eveninings".
At the evening, famous mugham singers Kamil Nabiyev, Miralam Miralamov and Nisbet Sadraeva will thrill the audience with "Chakhargakh" mugham.
It should be noted that the International Mugam Center implements a number of projects aimed at promoting Azerbaijani national music such as "Mugham Eveninings" aimed at the promotion of the country`s mugham heritage.
The audience has already enjoyed 7 main mughams, as well as folk songs and tasnifs.
Until the end of this year, mughams - “Bayati-Shiraz”, “Humayun”,“Shushter”, “Shahnaz”, “Orta Mahur”, “Arazbari”, “Osmanl?”, “Heydari” and others  will be presented as part of the project.
With centuries-old history, the Azerbaijani mugham, a treasury of the world music, continues to amaze the music lovers.
This unique kind of music is based on the rich philosophical and literary ground.
One of the most valuable monuments of the material and spiritual culture of the nation contains seven main modes - Rast, Shur, Segah (are especially common), Shushtar, Bayaty-Shiraz, Chahargah, Humayun and three collateral kinds - shahnaz, sarendj, chargah in some other form.