12 February 2019 [17:14] - TODAY.AZ
Work on the creation of new park is underway in Art Villa Gallery.
The park will be laid out as part of H.E.Art art project.
In the park created jointly by the United Nations and Arts Council Azerbaijan, talented artists will present the  paintings on the Stands for Sustainable Development Goals.  In addition, green corners will be also created as part of the project.
The Sustainable Development Goals have been adopted by the United Nations in 2015 to end all forms of poverty, take action against inequalities, and combat climate change.
Workshops are being held in January-March before the opening of the park. The initiative is supported by the Ministry of Culture along with the organizers of the project.
Ambassadors and representative offices will plant trees in order to reflect the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and other countries.
The park also offers a unique  venue for numerous cultural events.
For more information, please visit:
H.E.Art art is an environmental project created by Arts Council Azerbaijan to contribute to the post-processing of oil barrels.
H.E.Art. allows to use metal barrels in an environmentally responsible manner as well as to develop creative thinking. Bright painting ideas turn metal barrels into colorful and beautiful yard decorations.
The mobility of barrels allows to quickly move them to new locations.
The author of the project is the head of Arts Council Azerbaijan Dadash Mammadov.